Undergraduate Catalog 2021-2022 
  
    Feb 21, 2024  
Undergraduate Catalog 2021-2022

Faculty


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |


Kamel A. Alboaouh, Electrical Engineering
Ph.D., Microbiology, University of Bueau, Cameroon

Irene Ane Anyangwe, Biology
Ph.D., Microbiology, University of Buea, Cameroon

Sundaram Arumugam, Electrical Engineering
Ph.D., St. Peter’s Institute of Higher& Research, India

Julie F. Bales, English & Communication
M.A., Communication, University of New Mexico

Christopher D. Barenz, Mathematics
M.A., Mathematics, Western Illinois University

Tom C. Bebo, Carpentry
Certificate, Carpentry Apprenticeship, State of Arizona

Sheila J. Begay, Professional Baking
A.A.S., Professional Baking, Navajo Technical University

Lorencita Billiman, Culinary Arts (Kirtland site)
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Navajo Technical University

Chelsea A. Bunn, Creative Writing
M.F.A., Creative Writing-Poetry, Hunter College

Lupita Chicag, Diné Studies
M.Ed. Bilingual Multicultural Education, Northern Arizona University

Steven Chischilly, Environmental Science
M.S., Biology, University of Colorado

Laurance Clary, Technical Instructor of Welding (Kirtland site)
Certificate, Welding NCCR Lic#: 17425700 Trinidad State Junior College

Angela J. Claw, Nursing
A.S.N., Nursing, University of New Mexico

Walter T. Cloud, Culinary Arts
A.A.S., Culinary Arts & Professional Baking, Navajo Technical University
CSCS, WPC ACF- American Culinary Federation

Brian C. Connolly, English
M.A., Eastern Classics, St. John’s College

Dana M. Desiderio, Diné Studies
M.A., Diné Culture, Navajo Technical University

Kelly C. Dineyazhe-Hunter, Early Childhood Multicultural Education
Ed.S., Education Specialist Certificate, University of New Mexico

Gholam R. Ehteshami, Chemical Engineering
Ph.D., Chemical Engineering, University of Arizona

Andrew M. Escudero, English (Chinle Site)
Ph.D., Literature, University of California

Osama M. Fakron, Engineering Technology
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Washington State University

Henry H. Fowler, Mathematics (Chinle Site)
D.Ed., Fielding Graduate University

Juanita R. Francis, Engineering
M.A., Environmental Engineering,
University of Arizona

Lee Ann Goodluck, Nursing
M.S.N., Chamberlain Nursing University

Nancy L. Goodwin, Psychology
M.S., Community Counseling, John Brown University

Harold S. Halliday, Digital Technology Center Coordinator
Certificate, Drafting Technology, University of New Mexico

Shasha Han, Mathematics
M.S., Math Education, Towson University

Tilda A. Harrison-Woody, Accounting
M.S., Accounting, University of Phoenix

Joseph C. Hibbard, Law Advocate
J.D., Law, Washburn University

Virgil T. House, Electrical Trades
Journey Wireman License #07946, Classification: EE98J
A.A.S., Electrical Technology, New Mexico Highlands University

Mohamed, Illafe, Mathematics
M.S., Mathematics, University of Texas at El Paso

Joshua Jeffery, History/Dine Studies
(Chinle Site)

M.A., History, University of Tennessee

Olanrewaju Johnson, Engineering
Ph.D., Geo Environmental Engineering, Pennsylvania State University

Melvina Jones, Baking
A.A.S., Culinary Arts, Navajo Technical University
CWPC-American Culinary Federation

Steven J. Kollas, Automotive Technology
ASE, Master Auto Technician

Harrison Lapahe, Jr., Mathematics
(Teec Nos Pos site)

M.S., Electrical Engineering, California State University

Darrick D. Lee, Energy Systems
B.S., Electrical Engineering, Navajo Technical University

Jones A. Lee, Carpentry (Chinle Site)
B.A., Liberal Arts, Fort Lewis College

Bruce R. Lewis, Mathematics (Kirtland site)
M.S.T., Science Teaching, New Mexico Tech

Aanor Louis, Information Technology/New Media
B.S. Digital Media - Audio Production, Utah Valley University

Palmer Masumbe Netongo, Biology
Ph.D., Biochemistry, University of Yaounde, Camaroon

Abraham G. Meles, Physics
Ph.D., Physics, New Mexico State University

Peter D. Moore, Arts & Humanities
Ph.D., English, University of California

Dianna R. Mullet, Counseling/ Psychology
Ph.D., Educational Psychology, University of North Texas, Denton

Lola T. Natay, Law Advocate
J.D., Law, University of Colorado

Sharon Nelson, Dine Studies
B.A., Dine’ Culture, Navajo Technical University

Nsalambi V. Nkongolo, Geographic Information Technology
Ph.D., Environ. Geography, Nelson Mandela University, South Africa

Rachel Pacheco, Nursing
B.S.N., Nursing, University of New Mexico
Licensed Registered Nurse

Carlos R. Paez-Paez, Mathematics
Ph.D., Mathematics/Science/Technology, University of Texas at El Paso

Shanidiin Piechowski-Begay, Automotive Technician
ASE, A.S., Utah State University

Samuel Quashie, Construction Technology
Ph.D., Construction Management, University of Bolton

Phillip Quink, Professional Assistant
B.A., Business Education, Fort Lewis College

Sumathi Ragavanantham, Information Technology
MCA Bharathidasan University & M.Tech., Computer Science, BIHER,India

Monsuru O. Ramoni, Industrial Engineering
Ph.D., Industrial Engineering, University of Texas

Dante M. Reazo, Biology
PhD-Biology, Central Mindanao University

Christine C. Reidhead, Accounting
M.S., Accountancy, University of Phoenix

Elizabeth A. Roastingear, English
M.F.A., Creative Nonfiction, Institute of American Indian Arts

Peter L. Romine, Electrical Engineering
Ph.D., Computer Engineering, University of Alabama

Abhishek Roy Chowdhury, Environmental Science
Ph.D., Environmental Management, Montclair State University

Nabanita Saikia, Chemistry
Ph.D., Computational and Theoretical Chemistry, Tespur University, India

Ragavanantham Shanmugam, Advanced Manufactoring Technology
Ph.D., Mechanical Engineering, Anna University, India

Thiagarajan Soundappan, Chemistry
Ph.D. Electrochemistry, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Frank A. Stomp, Information Technology
Ph.D., Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Christopher L. Storer, Welding
AWS, Welding Certificate CS3413

Alexander G. Tallant, English
M.A., English Education, Appalachian State University

Brian G. Tatsukawa, Culinary Arts
A.A., Occupational Studies,
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts
CEC, CCA CE-American Culinary Federation

DuWayne Thomas, IT & Applied Computers
(Chinle Site)

B.S., Technical Mgt. /Network Communications and Management, DeVry University

Cheryl Tom, Early Childhood Multicultural Education (Chinle Site)
PhD, Educational Administration, Capella University

Mark Trebian, Information Technology & Applied Computers
M.S., Management Technology, University of Wisconsin

Jose E. Vanguardia, Mathematics
M.A., Mathematics, Southwestern University

Anusya Vellingiri, Building Information Model
M.E., Engineering, Karpagam University, India

Jennifer L. Wheeler, English/Creative Writing (Chinle Site)
Ph.D., English, Arizona State University

Harry S. Whiting, II, Industrial Engineering
M.S., Industrial Engineering, Texas A&M University

Collins Woody, Commercial Driver License
A.A.S., Environmental Science & Natural Resources, Navajo Technical University

Robert Yazzie, Law Advocate
J.D., Law, University of New Mexico

Alden Yellowhair, Engineering
PhD, Mechanical Engineering Brigham Young University

Instructional personnel have Professional Development Plans which, do not require State of New Mexico Post-Secondary Certification. (Ref. State of New Mexico Board of Education Regulation No. 88-5)